Skip to content
PT3

List

Largest teacher preparation providers by completers

709 providers with at least 50 completers in the latest Title II year.

Method: sorted by completers reported to Title II. Providers with suppressed or blank completer counts, or fewer than 50, are excluded. Size is not a measure of quality.

#ProviderStateCompletersEnrollment
1Grand Canyon UniversityArizona3,32721,998
2A+ Texas TeachersTexas3,07542,181
3iteachTEXASTexas1,73919,495
4University of the CumberlandsKentucky1,0842,741
5Moreland UniversityDistrict of Columbia9992,492
6Illinois State UniversityIllinois9714,207
7AZ State Univ-ML Fulton Teachers CollegeArizona9532,782
8Iteach LouisianaLouisiana8351,836
9National UniversityCalifornia8175,574
10CUNY Hunter CollegeNew York8052,743
11CUNY Brooklyn CollegeNew York7882,556
12Professional Learning Certification ProgramFlorida6573,380
13University of Nevada-Las VegasNevada6532,500
14Utah State Office of EducationUtah6292,574
15National-Louis UniversityIllinois6182,903
16Liberty UniversityVirginia612913
17University of Massachusetts GlobalCalifornia5951,827
18East Carolina UniversityNorth Carolina5882,156
19CSU Long BeachCalifornia5811,469
20Texas State UniversityTexas5791,802
21CUNY Queens CollegeNew York5752,149
22Texas A&M UniversityTexas5741,527
23University of Northern IowaIowa5582,191
24CUNY City CollegeNew York5572,032
25University of PhoenixArizona5559,465
26SUNY CortlandNew York5482,471
27University of North TexasTexas5371,492
28American Board for Certification of Teacher Excellence (ABCTE)Missouri5341,193
29Northern Arizona UniversityArizona5161,430
30Caribbean University - Recinto de BayamonPuerto Rico513595
31CALState TeachCalifornia5111,093
32University of Texas - Rio Grande ValleyTexas5031,798
33Niagara UniversityNew York4981,385
34Penn State University - University ParkPennsylvania4921,216
35Touro University - ManhattanNew York4892,334
36Central Washington UniversityWashington4651,254
37Missouri State UniversityMissouri4642,204
38University of North Carolina CharlotteNorth Carolina4631,327
39Appalachian State UniversityNorth Carolina4552,007
40West Chester University of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania4541,317
41CSU FresnoCalifornia448813
42TeachworthyTexas4445,750
43The Ohio State UniversityOhio429966
44Rutgers University New BrunswickNew Jersey4281,114
45Brigham Young University UTUtah4171,577
46Kennesaw State UniversityGeorgia4151,434
47Georgia Southern UniversityGeorgia4121,710
48Fort Hays State UniversityKansas406945
49Ball State UniversityIndiana4021,222
50Western Governors University - WashingtonWashington400989
Page 1 of 15 (709 rows)