Skip to content
PT3

List

Teaching subjects by number of providers

Method: count of Title II providers reporting a program in the subject. Subjects with fewer than 10 providers are excluded.

#SubjectProvidersStatesCompleters
1Elementary Education1,4445759,907
2Mathematics1,317537,721
3English/Language Arts1,2955311,352
4Special Education1,1275427,735
5Biology1,054532,703
6Chemistry88652814
7Music884536,110
8Social Studies847508,206
9Foreign Language798532,328
10Early Childhood Education7345517,403
11Art731523,588
12General Science724513,801
13Physical Education and Coaching710526,520
14Physics66151584
15Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching5674413,716
16History532443,861
17English as a Second Language444465,522
18Other418543,891
19Earth Science38744736
20Health356482,223
21Social Sciences322402,757
22Business290431,253
23General Education (alternative programs/programs providing pedagogy only)28344Not reported
24Drama and Dance24541877
25Reading182314,392
26Agriculture16146920
27Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics15843557
28Technology/Industrial Arts14438455
29Computer Science13832137
30Speech12524757
31Trade and Industrial5013381