Skip to content
PT3

List

States by teacher preparation completers

Method: total completers across all Title II providers in the state. States with no reported completers are excluded.

#StateCompletersProvidersNewly licensed
1Texas15,13611217,801
2New York13,21810313,288
3California12,7509917,328
4Pennsylvania6,335895,624
5Arizona6,157436,175
6Illinois5,5215212,044
7Georgia5,164637,497
8Ohio4,230493,699
9North Carolina4,047704,216
10Florida3,7776115,740
11Missouri3,493444,124
12Indiana3,451523,928
13Wisconsin3,252413,337
14Kentucky3,185313,272
15New Jersey3,148299,786
16Michigan2,961364,606
17Massachusetts2,845544,669
18Washington2,828335,216
19Virginia2,744376,595
20Tennessee2,570442,619
21Utah2,567104,772
22Colorado2,280372,175
23Iowa2,159292,079
24Alabama2,052255,896
25South Carolina2,042413,502
26Minnesota2,031322,302
27Kansas2,016242,285
28Mississippi1,981173,597
29Arkansas1,897262,433
30Louisiana1,888321,775
31Maryland1,511313,630
32Nebraska1,487161,716
33District of Columbia1,396131,777
34Puerto Rico1,36534847
35New Mexico1,347132,151
36Connecticut1,304171,108
37Oregon1,210140
38Nevada1,157101,999
39Oklahoma1,106224,499
40Idaho1,08210874
41West Virginia77733864
42North Dakota62914704
43New Hampshire59912843
44Hawaii560121,249
45South Dakota54211934
46Rhode Island52010930
47Montana49510936
48Vermont4959661
49Delaware4906919
50Maine430151,934
51Wyoming2201608
52Alaska1005227
53Marshall Islands95236
54Guam71170
55American Samoa30220
56Northern Mariana Islands291200
57Virgin Islands81396